Indemnification versus Defense
[…] Weather Shield Manufacturing, 44 Cal.4th 541 (2008) and UDC Universal Development L.P v. CH2M Hill, 181 Cal.App.4th 10 (2010), if a design professional agrees to indemnify another party, there is an implied duty to defend. Unless the duty to defend is explicitly disclaimed, the design professional can be required to defend the indemnified party against claims arising from the design professional’s services.

The California legislature revised the code section that addresses the enforceability of indemnification requirements for design professionals (California Civil Code § 2782.8) such that, for contracts entered into on or after January 1, 2018, a design professional cannot be required to indemnify or defend another party “except to the extent the claims against the indemnitee arise out of, pertain to, or relate to the negligence, recklessness, or willful misconduct of the design professional.” Section 2782.8 also states that “In no event shall the cost to defend charged to the design professional exceed the design professional’s proportionate percentage of fault.”

However, the revised code section is silent on the implied duty to defend, which means the duty probably still exists.