Couldn’t Care Less
[…] If the plaintiff exceeds that limit, his or her claim, even if otherwise valid, is barred and will be dismissed. Similar statutes exist in various other jurisdictions.

Another common defense is comparative negligence or fault. Black’s Law Dictionary defines comparative negligence as the “principle that reduces a plaintiff’s recover proportionally to the plaintiff’s degree of fault in causing the damage, rather than barring recovery completely.” Many states have codified this principle. Michigan, again as an example, enacted this defense in MCL 600.2959, which provides that: “[i]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based …” Bottom line: under this statute and others like it, a plaintiff’s recovery will be reduced by the extent to which their own carelessness contributes to their injury.