Couldn’t Care Less
[…] As Black’s Law Dictionary puts it, an affirmative defense is “new facts and arguments that, if true, will defeat the plaintiff’s … claim, even if all [its] allegations are true.”

There are a great many recognized affirmative defenses to malpractice claims: common law, contractual and statutory. Here, we mention two of the most common: 1) statute of limitations and repose, and 2) comparative or contributory negligence.

As to the former, in Michigan, for example, MCL 600.5839(1) provides that “[n]o person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury … arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property against any state licensed … professional engineer … more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement …” This statute of repose puts a limit on the time that a plaintiff may wait before suing. If the plaintiff exceeds that limit, his or her claim, even if otherwise valid, is barred and will be dismissed. Similar statutes exist in various other jurisdictions.